Cambridge Book Fair
February 2008

 

PBFA Exhibitors
 

Sarah Key Books, The Haunted Bookshop, Cambridge.

Photographic card by Hills & Saunders, Cambridge. 20 Cambridge University athletes, 1884. Athletes named are W.m. De La Touche, H Armitage, W. R. Pollock, F. C. Tuck, R. E. Nuttal, J. A. Scott, H. C. L. Tindall, C. F. Grace, A. C. Paterson, C. L. Colbourne, d. C (G?)rabham, J. A. Turner, R. B. Conway, C. Buxton, E. F. Eliot, L. W. Reed, J. R. Orford, W. J. Morrison, E. B. Brutton and C. H. Lowe. High jumpers, hurdlers, mile runners, hammer throwers, long jumpers.

Found in Australia and now returned to Cambridge. £75.00

 

Brandt, Bill. A Night In London: Story of a London Night in Sixty-Four Photographs. Country Life, London. 1938.

1st edition, 4to. original pictorial wrappers, 8pp, 64 full-page plates (gravures), captions in English and French. Spine strip very largely complete, but split on joint two thirds from tail, much shorter (5cm) split at head lower joint. approx 1cm lost at tail spine and chipped at head. Wrappers lightly edge worn. Upper wrapper shows some light ruled impressions. Contents coming loose from wrappers, plate 27 (Bloomsbury Party) has a small blemish on face of hostess. A very scarce item, needs the attention of a restorer to ensure its survival. This is Brandt's second book, based on Brassai's Paris de Nuit (1936) The book tells the story on London by night, moving between different social classes. Brandt preferred to illuminate his scenes with tungsten lamps (photo floods) rather than using the newly developed flash bulb (the Vacublitz) which had been manufactured in Britain since 1930. If you are not already on our website please visit for images, we are happy to supply any further information or images on request. £1,400

 

Rupert Brooke Public House Sign.

Large image of the one time resident of The Old Vicarage Grantchester.

It measures 32 x 42 inches approximately, it is a little more weather worn on one side than the other, but hardly any more weather worn than one would expect from some years exposure to the elements. £395 + VAT

brooke
 

Brittain, F. & Manning, Bernard. Babylon Bruis'd and Mount Mount Moriah Mended;. Cambridge Will. Heffer & Sons. 1940.

Second impression, pp12, paper wrappers which are somewhat foxed.  A continuation at some later date of the good works of the iconoclast Dowsing, burning copies of Songs of Praise and removing from Westcott house 'i foolish coney  & i superstitious Pigge' from the gates. £22

 

Radcliffe-Cooke, Charles Wallwyn. The Diary of Samuel Pepys, Esq. while an undergraduate at Cambridge with Notes and Appendix. Cambridge:  Jonathan Palmer. 1864.

8vo. thin card wrappers, somewhat worn at edges, loss from fore edge corner, lower wrapper lost.  The author graduated from Emmanuel in 1864 and became M.P. for West Newington in 1885.  The discovery of this juvenile diary in 1863 caused quite a stir, sadly only fragments were found, but what little there is provides an interesting insight into both the University and the, as then, unexperienced diarist.  At the end of the book are several documents, an unpublished chapter of a sporting novel, which may or may not be by Pepys, but is certainly in his hand.  There is also included a  Mathematical Tripos paper, endorsed by Pepys, 'Some of the hardest problems in the exam.  S. P. '.          £40

 

Cambridge University Press. Catalogue of arms, Crests, Shields and Colophons. Cambridge University Press. 1934.

1st edition, 4to. 48pp.  overall v.g. one leaf a little marked, University, Regius Professors, Colleges, Miscellaneous Cambridge, Cambridge County and Borough, Royal Arms, Other Universities, Schools, Miscellaneous, Publishers, Pitt Press, etc. designs by Kruger Gray, St John Hope, Eric Gill, Bruce Rogers, J. B. Peace.   £20

 
 

Rye, Walter. The Recreations of a Norfolk Antiquary Vol 2. Holt: Rounce & Wortley.  Norwich: H. W. Hunt. 1922. 

Small 8vo.  Thin printed card wrappers, v.g.  Uniform with 'Norfolk Songs, Stories and sayings'.  Reprinted articles from the 'Norwich Mercury' and the Norfolk Chronicle and elsewhere.  This one of 120 copies issued to subscribers.  A third volume is talked of, but it may never have been published.  Walter Rye was a well respected antiquarian and was the author of many books of Norfolk interest. £50

 

Suddaby, Donald. Prisoners of Saturn. Bodley Head. 1957.

1st edition, ex library copy, usual stamps and labels etc. overall v.g. in price clipped and slightly edge worn d.w.  A Cambridge musician falls in with Russina and American scientists who are designing a space craft for a trip to Saturn, blasting off from Cherry Hinton!  'Our last glimpse of Cherry Hinton embraced washing tearing off lines in the gardens, windows cracking and a chimney or two coming down...'.      £25

 

Teichman, Oskar. The Cambridge Undergraduate One Hundred Years Ago.  Complied with Extracts and Illustrations from Contemporary Sources. Cambridge:  W. Heffer & Sons Ltd. 1926.

8vo. Bearing the book plate of Philip Gosse (G.P and writer on natural history) presentation copy and signed by the author Oskar Teichman in 1926.  It is subsequently inscribed to Hazel Marden ( a relation of his second wife?) and signed by Philip Gosse.  Slightly marked boards, but an overall v.g. copy.    £50




 

A. G. Cram.

Babbage, Charles. The Ninth Bridgewater Treatise. A Fragment.

First edition, John Murray, London, 1837. 8vo. (iv), xxii, 23 – 244p, complete with half-title & final 4p of corrections. Old half-calf, marbled boards, slightly rubbed & upper hinge beginning to crack, else a very good clean copy of this seminal work.

Frequent references to his ‘Calculating Engine’ in a work which ‘vindicated the serviceableness of mathematics to religion’ (DNB). Knight p 147 ’of importance for its discussion of induction, laws of nature, and free will in terms of the programming of a computer’. £1000


 



  Halewood

Cambridgeshire & the Fens:- rare complete, early 18th century classic in superb contemporary state.

Armstrong (Col. John) - The history of the ancient and present state of the navigation of the port of King's Lyn and of Cambridge, and the rest of the trading towns in those parts :- with the method propos'd for draining the said fens & amending the harbour of Lyn :-

First Edition. Amazingly clean & tight copy. Complete with 10 Superb Maps (on 6 sheets, some double-page) surveyed by Tho. Badeslade & Wm. Hayward:- plus 1 Plate (with 4 diagrams). Folio. Full Contemporary Calf. (Joints cracked, but holding.) AN EXCELLENT EXAMPLE. London , 1725 Published.

£885.00




  J & J Books

E.E. Constance Jones. Girton College by which has a card from the author, erstwhile Director Of Studies, showing Girton College in 1913-14 laid in plus also laid in a booklet of Girton College songs dated 1925 . £50.00

 



  Collectable Books

Etrennes Mignones Pour l'An de Grace de Notre Seigneur. MDCC. LXII. Depuis le commencement du monde, 5712. Depuis le Deluge, 4034. Depuis l'Incarnation, 1763. Depuis la Mort & Resurrection de Notre Saveur J.C., 1710. Depuis la Correction Gregorienne, 181. A Liege, Chez Everard Kints, Imprimeur de S.S.E. & Ses Etats. 1762 A fine embroidered binding with floral design in colours, and rich border of golden threadwork, very slightly dusted. 95x50mm. Marbled end-papers. The little volume contains an unusual combination of Saints days for the year; birth dates of the royalty and principal nobility of Europe; foreign exchange rates for 1763, followed by a large section of numismatic information with engravings of the coinage; a table of 'Prieres de XL. Heures' in the cathedral, and finally a table of multiplication. Text pages crisp and clean, with one gathering slightly sprung. A beautiful little binding, in above average condition. Ref: 13354 £780.00

 

Charles I, King of England, 1600-1649. [Sometimes attributed to Peter Haylyn]. Bibliotheca Regia, or, The Royal Library, containing a collection of such of the papers of His late Maiesty King Charls, the second monarch of Great Britain, as have escaped the wrack and ruines of these times. Not extent in the Reliquiae Carolinae, or the exact collection of Edward Husbands. In two books, the first relating to the concernments of the church. The second, unto those of the civil state. With some occasional observations for the better understanding and coherence of some parts thereof. London: Printed for Henry Seile, at the Black Boy in Fleet-street, over against St. Dunstans Church. 1659. Octavo, 173x105mm, [54], 380, [2], 205-600 pages, plus errata leaf; [2] leaves of plates. In later tan quarter calf binding, slightly rubbed, with green marbled paper sides. Spine with four raised bands and a green lettering piece with gilt title. Portrait frontispiece and engraved title, with explications on the verso of each. Typographical title page outlined in red. Part II has its own typographical title page. Occasional pencil marginalia. An extremely crisp, tight and clean copy. ESTCR24370. Manuscript note regarding content on original front free end-paper. Manuscript note on first blank reads, 'This Book was bought | at Mr Gilbert Wakefield's | Sale May 1st 1808.' Gilbert Wakefield, 1756-1801, was born in Nottingham and educated at Jesus College, Cambridge. He took orders in 1778 but soon left the church to become classical tutor at the Nonconformist academy in Warrington. On the closure of the academy in 1783 Wakefield took private pupils in Nottingham and produced the first part of the Silva critica. His edition of Lucretius appeared in 1796-1799 and his light-hearted criticism of Porson's edition of the Hecuba was avenged by Porson's toast: 'Gilbert Wakefield; what's Hecuba to him or he to Hecuba?'. Around this time Wakefield gave up literature for political and religious controversy, attacking writers including William Wilberforce and Thomas Paine. In January 1798 he replied to Bishop Watson's Address to the People of Great Britain, written in defence of Pitt and the war and the new 'tax upon income', and was charged with publishing a seditious libel. He was imprisoned for two years in Dorchester gaol from whence he corresponded on classical subjects with Charles James Fox. On Wakefield's death in 1801 a considerable sum was raised by public subscription to provide for his family. Ref: 13361. £565.00.

 



  UNDERWOOD BOOKS

GAFFAREL, Jacques [Gaffarelli, Jacobi]. Curiositez inouyes hoc est; Curiositates inauditae de figuris Persarum Talismanicis, Horoscopo Patriarcharum et Characteribus Coelestibus. Hamburg: Gothofredum Schultzen. 1676.
Octavo (158 x 92 mm), contemporary vellum. Folding emblematic frontispiece, 15 woodcut plates (on 11 leaves, bound slightly out-of-order) plus 2 large folding celestial charts. Two small astrological woodcuts and several small cuts of Hebrew characters within the text. All plates present and complete, text complete. Pagination: [Folding engraved frontispiece] + [title leaf] + [10pp] + pp1-65 + pp 62-290 [error in pagination only, text is continuous]. Mild browning to text block, a few tiny edge-tears to the plates, a near fine copy, the vellum fresh and clean. Ownership signature "Tobias Hollanderi 1676" on title leaf: Tobiae Hollanderi à Berau, who in 1699 published a work concerning astronomical problems ‘Amaltheum Astronomicum’. The first Latin edition of a work originally issued in French, Paris, 1629. The book was published in English in 1650 under the title "Unheard-of curiosities concerning the Talismanical Sculpture of the Persians, the Horoscope of the Patriarkes and the Reading of the Stars". An important and influential work on Oriental Talismans, Hebrew, Egyptian and Arabic Astrology, Cabbala and "Star-Writing", the theory that the stars are arranged in the form of Hebrew letters, which can be read by one with specific knowledge. The two celestial charts reflect this theory. The plates depict mermaids, monsters, mythological creatures and gods. The author was Cardinal Richelieu's librarian, and traveled to Italy, Greece and Asia retrieving rare books for him (reportedly including manuscripts by Pico della Mirandola). A lovely copy of a very curious work. £975